Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice details Compass Business Development LTD’s privacy policy relating to personal information that we collect, create, use and share when you interact with us. It explains what personal data we hold, what we do with that data and how long we keep it for. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

 

Last updated

This privacy notice was last updated on the 21st of June, 2021.

We will update this Notice from time to time and you should review it whenever you visit our website or before providing us with any personal data about yourself.

 

Who we are

We are Compass Business Development Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. For the purpose of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (the “UK GDPR”), CompassBD is a data controller in respect of any personal data we collect. CompassBD provides consultancy services to help guide and develop your business.

 

Data protection principles

We are committed to complying the data protection law active in the UK and with any applicable legislation relating to Personal Data. The principles of the UK GDPR state that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
  • accurate and kept up to date;
  • kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and
  • kept securely.

 

How we collect your personal data

We will only collect and use your personal data where we have legitimate business reasons to do so. We may obtain personal data from you when we provide you with a service, when you provide us with a service or when you interact with us when you visit our offices or our website or when you or your organisation correspond with us using any means of communication. This includes personal data provided to us:

  • in regard to services we or you provide;
  • if you deal with us when we are providing or receiving services;
  • when you provide our staff with business cards or contact details;
  • by third parties when conducting compliance checks;
  • when you contact us with a question or an enquiry via our website or by calling our office or by any other means; or
  • when we receive referrals from other employees, clients or suppliers.

We may also collect your data when we search websites where you have posted your data to be found in relation to business opportunities. We will of course let you know at the earliest opportunity when we have gathered your data in this manner.

The personal data we collect

We collect personal data in order to provide the best possible service we can or to maintain good relationships. We only collect the data we need and we will ensure we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your personal data.

For clients using our services or suppliers whose services we use, depending on the relevant circumstances and applicable local laws and requirements, we may collect some or all of the following information: name, title, email address, postal address, telephone numbers and other contact numbers, nationality, country of birth, place of birth, proof of identification, passport details, bank details and proof of address. We may also hold extra information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us, where we have a good reason to hold it.

 

What we use your information for

CompassBD collects and processes your personal data for legitimate business management purposes including:

  • in preparation or performance of a contract;
  • managing our business relationships;
  • business management and internal record-keeping;
  • improving the services we provide;
  • in connection with legal and dispute management;
  • for compliance with legal and regulatory obligations;
  • to market our services directly to you. Where we do so you will be able to unsubscribe at any time from receiving any further communications from us;
  • to contact you from time to time for market research purposes;
  • to consider and process your job application;
  • contacting you in an emergency involving a member of staff; and
  • contacting you in order to take up a reference.

We may use your personal data where we deem it to be necessary for our legitimate interests or for mutually beneficial legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are explained a little further down this notice.

 

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Sharing your personal data

Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, with reasonable security measures in place, we may share your personal data with:

  • other companies whilst delivering our services to you;
  • legal, tax, audit, or other authorities, when we consider in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to share this data (for example, because of a request by a tax authority or in connection with any anticipated litigation);
  • third party service providers who perform service monitoring or other functions on our behalf including, but not limited to, external consultants, business associates, insurance companies and professional advisers such as lawyers, auditors and accountants;
  • third party outsourced IT and document storage providers where we have an appropriate processing agreement (or similar protections) in place; and
  • marketing technology platforms and suppliers.

If CompassBD acquires, merges with or is acquired by another business or company in the future, (or is in meaningful discussions about such a possibility) we may share your personal data with the other business or company, subject to appropriate assurances as to the protection of your data privacy rights and expectations.

 

Your rights

You have individual rights under the UK GDPR. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using our contact details at the end of this notice or by any other means. When exercising your rights we may ask you to verify your identity and request more information about your request.

 

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).
  • Request correction of the personal information that the Company holds about you.
  • Request the erasure of your personal information.
  • Request us to restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • Object to the processing of your personal information.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to a third party.
  • Request the withdrawal of your consent to, or opt-out of processing.

 

 

Transfer of data outside the UK

Normally your data will not be transferred to a country or territory outside the UK unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection or the appropriate safeguards are in place to guard your rights and freedoms.

 

Retention

It is our policy only to keep records of your personal data for as long as required under the legal obligations of delivering a service to you, or as required by relevant authorities or other legislation, whichever requirement is longer after which it will be erased from our systems and any paperwork will be destroyed.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

Legitimate interests

The UK GDPR states (in Article 6(1)(f)) that we can process your data where it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights or freedoms.

Our legitimate interests explained - We think it's reasonable to expect that if we have had a professional relationship with you or you have posted your professional information on a professional networking site, or we have been given your name as a business contact, you are happy for us to use your personal data to contact you for a relevant reason. If you do not want any further contact with us you can ask us to stop by contacting us using the details at the end of this Privacy Notice.

 

Cookies

We collect minimal data about our website’s visitors using cookies. This may include information about your location, the type of device you are using and your IP addresses. We collect this data to help us manage and improve our website. The information collected from cookies is processed anonymously. If you want to learn more about cookies and how they work, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

Links to other websites and social media

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy notice. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Contact us

To exercise any relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact us via our website at https://compassbd.co.uk or by one of the following means:

By Phone:  +44 (0)20 8952 0952 

 

By Post:
Compass Business Development Ltd.

516, The Wenta Business Centre

Colne Way

Watford

WD24 7ND

 

Email:  [email protected] 

Contact the ICO

If you wish to make a complaint about the processing your data you can contact the Commissioner at the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) via their website at https://ico.org.uk/